FIRST AND SECOND SELECTIONS ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR BRISTOL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2015

The Canadian Association of Harness Dog Sports is honored to announce the top 3 selections and preselected athletes approved by the CAHDS selection committee to represent Canada at the 2015 International Federation of Sleddog Sports World Championships in Bristol, Quebec.

Mens Elite Bikejoring

  • Sebastien Clement (pre selected)
  • Micheal Roux (pre selected)
  • Mark Ovenden
  • Jean-Rene Saucier
  • Blair Carrol

second selections

  • Olivier Giason

Mens Veteran Bikejoring

  • Sebastien Clement
  • Mark Ovenden
  • Francis Gelina

second selections

  • Blair Carroll
  • Robin Gratton
  • Stephane Chouinard
  • Jean Barbar

Women Elite Bikejoring

  • Karen Koehler (pre selected)
  • Murielle Ovenden (pre selected)
  • Albine Devinant
  • Laurence Saucier
  • Marie-Phillipe Rodrigue

second selections

  • Marie Parent
  • Flavie Morin Dore
  • Nathalie Bernier
  • Maude Lapointe
  • Kim Pare
  • Joelle Bergeron
  • Marlene Caron
  • Jazzmon Gabrielle

Women Veteran Bikejoring

  • Karen Koehler

1 Dog Scooter

  • Karen Koehler (pre selected)
  • Claudia Hanel (pre selected)
  • Anne O`Donnel
  • Laurence Saucier

2 Dog Scooter

  • Jean-Rene Saucier
  • Claudia Hanel
  • Dana Luck

second selections

  • Anne O’donnell
  • Marlene Caron
  • Jazmon Gabrielle

2 Dog Scooter NPB

  • Lisa De Gennaro

Mens Elite Canicross

  • Mark Ovenden (pre selected)
  • Sebastien Clement (pre selected)
  • Blair Carroll (pre selected)
  • Michael Roux
  • Remi Smida
  • Marc-Antoine Fortin

second selections

  • Richard Bellefeuille
  • Denis Houle
  • Louis Parent

Men Veteran Canicross

  • Mark Ovenden
  • Sebastien Clement
  • Blair Carroll

second selections

  • Richard Bellefeuille
  • Denis Houle
  • Francis Gelina

Women Elite Canicross

  • Murielle Ovenden (Pre-Selected)
  • Audrey Bertrand
  • Maite Rheaume-Gonzalez
  • Karen Koehler

second selections

  • Maude Lapointe
  • Annabelle Morin-Noel
  • Flavie Morin-Dore
  • Lucile Janin
  • Sarah Warford
  • Genevieve Baril

Women Veteran Canicross

  • Karen Koehler

4 Dogs Carts

  • Ken Bernard (pre selected)
  • Valerie Fuchs
  • Karen Damphouse
  • Denis Rozon

second selections

  • Luke Stiertsema
  • Dana Luck
  • Russ Gregory
  • Jayme Gregory
  • Kayla Bloom
  • Rosalie Morin Dore
  • Jason Turpin

4 Dogs Carts NPB

  • Lisa De Gennaro
  • Abby Fallis
  • Jenny Rollinson

6 Dogs Carts

  • Ken Bernard
  • Jean-Rene Saucier
  • Simon Pierre Saucier

second selections

  • Mike Siertsema
  • Russ Gregory
  • Dana Luck
  • Rosalie Morin Dore
  • Tristan Laforce
  • Darcy Arpin

8 Dogs Carts

  • Ken Bernard
  • Jean Bouvier
  • Stephane Chouinard

second selections

  • Jean-Rene Saucier
  • Bernard Saucier
  • Rosalie Morin Dore
  • Charles Antoine Saucier
  • Dana Luck
  • Tristan Laforce

Junior Men Canicross

  • Nicholas Belanger

Junior Women Bikejoring

  • Marley Repchull

Junior Women Canicross

  • Marley Repchull

Junior 4 Dogs Rigs

  • Cloe Baril
  • Emilie Richard

For all other applicant

We will be announcing more selections when we get confirmation of extra participant allowance and/or as current selected athletes withdraw.

If you are not on this list you may still getting your participation approved at a later date.

Comments are closed